9/26/07-ms

 

DOE Annual Program Review

 

Breakout Sessions Wednesday, September 26

11:00 12:30 and 13:30 16:30

 

Neutrino Physics Experiments 11:00 12:30 1 North Wilson Hall 1NW

13:30 16:30 1 North Wilson Hall 1NW

 

(Coordinator: Rameika/Brice)

 

 

 

 

10:30

Break

30

 

11:00

MINOS

25 + 5

Cat James

11:30

Booster Neutrino Experiments MiniBooNE, SciBooNE

25 + 5

Steve Brice .ppt

12:00

Discussion

 

 

12:30

Lunch

(60)

 

13:30

Neutrino Futures (Long-baseline Study/PEANuT/LAr/DUSEL...)

30 + 5

Gina Rameika

14:10

MIPP

15 + 5

Holger Meyer

14:30

Discussion

 

 

 

Particle Astro Experiments

(Coordinator: Scott Dodelson)

 

 

 

 

14:45

Auger

15 + 5

Peter Mazur

15:10

CDMS+Coupp

20 + 5

Andrew Sonnenschein .ppt .pdf

15:35

SNAP

20 + 5

Tom Diehl

15:55

SDSS

15 + 5

Huan Lin .ppt .pdf

16:15

Discussion

15

 

 

 

 

 

16:30

Break and Return to Executive Session

20

 

 

Particle Astrophysics Theory 11:00 12:30 Theory Conf. Rm WH-3NW

Particle Physics Theory 13:30 16:30 Theory Conf. Rm WH-3NW

 

Particle and Particle Astrophysics Theory

(Coordinator: Albert Stebbins)

 

 

 

 

10:30

Break

30

 

11:00

Overview

30 + 5

Albert Stebbins .ppt .pdf

11:35

Dark Energy/Various

25 + 5

Josh Frieman .ppt .pdf

12:05

Dark Matter/Various

20 + 5

Dan Hooper .ppt. .pdf

 

 

 

 

12:30

Lunch

(60)

 

 

Particle Theory

(Coordinator: Chris Hill)

 

 

 

 

13:30

Perturbative QCD

40 + 5

Keith Ellis

14:15

Beyond Standard Model

40 + 5

Joe Lykken

15:00

Lattice

40 + 5

Paul MacKenzie

15:45

Neutrinos

40 + 5

Stephen Parke/Boris Kayser

 

 

 

 

 

16:30

Break and /return to Executive Session

30

 

 

 

Collider Experiments 11:00 12:30 Comitium, Wilson Hall 2SE

13:30 16:30 Comitium, Wilson Hall 2SE

 

 

(Coordinators: Lindgren/Lipton/Strait)

 

 

 

 

10:30

Break - Breakouts

30

 

11:00

CMS Experiment

 

 

 

LHC Physics Center

20 + 5

Chris Tully

 

CMS Detector and Commissioning

20 + 5

Kaori Maeshima

 

Software, Computing and Physics

Preparation

20 + 5

Oliver Gutsche

 

 

 

 

12:30

Lunch

(60)

 

 

13:30

D0 Experiment

 

 

 

FNAL in D0 Physics

30 + 5

Herb Greenlee .ppt .pdf

 

FNAL Experiment Support

30 + 5

Qizhong Li

 

 

 

 

14:40

CDF Experiment

 

 

 

FNAL in CDF Physics

30 + 5

Rick Tesarek .ppt .pdf

 

FNAL Experiment Support

30 + 5

Stephan Lammel

 

 

 

 

16:30

Break and Return to Executive Session

 

 

 

 

Accelerator R&D 11:00 12:30 Snake Pit 2NE, Wilson Hall

13:30 16:30 Snake Pit 2NE, Wilson Hall

 

 

(Coordinator: Vladimir Shiltsev)

 

 

 

 

10:30

Break - Breakouts

30

 

11:00

LARP Magnet R&D Program

20 + 5

Giorgio Ambrosio

 

LARP Instrumentation, IR and Commissioning Work, plus LAFS

15 + 5

Tanaji Sen

 

HINS R&D in the Meson Detector Building

20 + 5

Giorgio Apollinari

 

 

(60)

 

12:30

Lunch

 

 

 

 

 

 

13:30

Project X R&D overview and R&D plan, beam physics issues (Linac, MI and Recycler)

50 + 10

Dave McGinnis .ppt .pdf

14:30

Muon Collider and NF R&D Overview

20 + 5

Steve Geer

14:55

6-D Cooling Demonstration, Cooling Experiment Proposal and Plan

20 + 5

Andreas Jansson

15:25

ILC and AARD plans at New Muon Lab

20 + 5

Sergei Nagaitsev

16:15

Computing Tools and Simulations for Accelerators

20 + 5

Panagoitis Spentzouris .ppt .pdf

 

 

 

 

16:30

Break

20