Fermilab Today Thursday, Nov. 6, 2013

Fermilab Technology Awards

Fermilab Technology Awards go to selected employees

Fermilab recognized a group of dedicated employees for their outstanding contributions with Exceptional Performance Recognition Awards. The employees were nominated by their divisions and sections for the awards. Fermilab Director Nigel Lockyer handed out the awards at a reception in Ramsey Auditorium on Nov. 18.

photo
Click image for larger version.


The following employees received awards:

Accelerator Division

photo

John Anderson

John Anderson is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership, instrumental in creating an exceptional safety record during the Main Injector Accelerator and NuMI Upgrade shutdown.

photo

Kris Anderson

Kris Anderson is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his exceptional leadership in neutrino target operations and development.

photo

Michael Andrews

Michael Andrews is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his exceptional coordination of the NuMI beam modifications during the accelerator complex shutdown.

photo

Dave Capista

Dave Capista is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his exemplary leadership in commissioning and problem-solving in the Main Injector during and after the Accelerator and NuMI Upgrade shutdown.

photo

Paul Derwent

Paul Derwent is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership and project management, essential for the success of the NOvA/ANU project.

photo

Consulato Gattuso

Consulato Gattuso is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership in coordination activities during the NOvA/ANU Main Injector shutdown.

photo

James Hylen

James Hylen is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his exceptional leadership in neutrino target operations and development.

photo

Ioanis Kourbanis

Ioanis Kourbanis is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding contributions to Main Injector improvements to prepare for high-power Main Injector operation.

photo

Valeri Lebedev

Valeri Lebedev is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his sustained and indispensable contributions to the Project X Reference Design and to its documentation within the Project X Book.

photo

Jerry Leibfritz

Jerry Leibfritz is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership in the preparation of the ASTA users facility proposal.

photo

Denton Morris

Denton Morris is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding accomplishments in tunnel oversight and problem-solving during the Main Injector shutdown for improvements and the Accelerator and NuMI upgrades.

Accelerator Physics Center

photo

Alan Bross

Alan Bross is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership in the preparation of the physics case and conceptual accelerator design of the NuSTORM experiment.

Business Services Section

photo

Mala Seshadri

Mala Seshadri is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding achievement in successfully leading and guiding the laboratory through the complexities of the conference travel process.

Core Computing Division

photo

Venumadhav Bijumalla

Venumadhav Bijumalla is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding technical leadership in translating complex financial requirements into technical specs that led to the successful upgrade of the lab's E-Business Suite system.

photo

Sripada Joshi

Sripada Joshi is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding technical leadership that resolved complex database issues and led to the successful upgrade of the lab's E-Business Suite system.

photo

Udaya Manikonda

Udaya Manikonda is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding strategic leadership and program management expertise that led to the successful upgrade of the lab's E-Business Suite system.

photo

Ramon Pasetes

Ramon Pasetes is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his exceptional commitment and strategic leadership in the areas of networking, storage, virtual and backup services that have also resulted in cost savings.

Directorate

photo

Peter Garbincius

Peter Garbincius is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership in the preparation of the ASTA users facility proposal.

Facilities Engineering Services Section

photo

Gary Van Zandbergen

Gary Van Zandbergen is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in developing the Fermilab Campus Master Plan, which offers aspiration and inspiration for the future of Fermilab.

Office of the Chief Information Officer

photo

Amy Pavnica

Amy Pavnica is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding contributions to the ESH&Q program and, in particular, for successfully leading the lab's Process Safety Assessment.

Particle Physics Division

photo

Delwyn Allspach

Delwyn Allspach is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership, management and engineering analysis that led to the highly successful move of the Muon g-2 ring from Brookhaven National Laboratory to Fermilab.

photo

Linda Bagby

Linda Bagby is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding efforts in making sure that the muon monitor installation in alcove 4 of the NuMI beamline was completed in time to ensure installation before the return of the beam.

photo

Joel Butler

Joel Butler is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership and contributions to management and physics in CMS.

photo

Erik Gottschalk

Erik Gottschalk is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership and contributions to the US CMS upgrade project preparations.

photo

Terry Kiper

Terry Kiper is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in providing the embedded software that led to the success of the Linac BPM system.

photo

Andreas Kronfeld

Andreas Kronfeld is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his sustained and indispensable contributions to the Project X Physics Study and to the Particle Physics Research Program section of the Project X Book.

photo

Ang Lee

Ang Lee is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his significant contributions that played a major role in the successful realization of the final NOvA near- and far-detector designs.

photo

Robert Plunkett

Robert Plunkett is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his sustained and indispensable contributions to the analysis of broader impacts of Project X and for his contributions to the Project X Book and Snowmass meeting.

Scientific Computing Division

photo

James Amundson

James Amundson is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership in the development of the Synergia software program now successfully used at Fermilab and recently adopted by CERN.

photo

Don Holmgren

Don Holmgren is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in the establishment and ongoing success of the Fermilab Lattice QCD Computing Facility, as well as for exceptional user support.

photo

Amitoj Singh

Amitoj Singh is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in the establishment and ongoing success of the Fermilab Lattice QCD Computing Facility, as well as for exceptional user support.

photo

Panagiotis Spentzouris

Panagiotis Spentzouris is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership of accelerator modeling at Fermilab and the SciDAC project and for the successful development of the Synergia software package.

Technical Division

photo

Ruben Carcagno

Ruben Carcagno is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding efforts in project management to set up a new solenoid test facility at Fermilab that will be essential for present and future projects.

photo

E. Joseph DiMarco

Joe DiMarco is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership in the development of new technologies to perform precision magnetic field measurement.

photo

Anna Grassellino

Anna Grassellino is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding leadership in developing strategies to improve the quality factor of superconducting RF cavities.

photo

Alexandr Romanenko

Alexandr Romanenko is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his pivotal contributions to understanding how the near-surface structure and composition of niobium relate to the operating behavior and performance limits of SRF cavities.

photo

Tengming Shen

Tengming Shen is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership in identifying and overcoming the key obstacles confronting Bi-2212 superconducting wires.

photo

Cosmore Sylvester

Cosmore Sylvester is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his significant contributions to the acquisition, modification and commissioning of a cryostat-based test system to allow testing of large-bore solenoids with no field containment.

Fermi National Accelerator - Office of Science / U.S. Department of Energy | Managed by Fermi Research Alliance, LLC.