Fermilab Today Monday, September 23, 2009
Search
Performance recognition awards go to selected employees

Fermilab recognized a group dedicated employees for their outstanding contributions with Exceptional Performance Recognition Awards. The employees were nominated by their divisions and sections for the awards. Fermilab Director Pier Oddone handed out the awards at a reception on the 15th floor of Wilson Hall on Sept. 23.

The following employees received awards:

Kris Anderson
Accelerator Division

Kris Anderson is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his dedicated leadership, engineering efforts and meticulous design skills in support of designing, building, servicing and upgrading the NuMI Target Hall.

Masato Aoki
Particle Physics Division

Masato Aoki is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his leadership of and important contributions to the efficient operation of the DZero Silicon Microstrip Tracker, including innovations in monitoring tools, monitoring of radiation damage, and various optimizations of detector operations which have enhanced detector performance.

Tug Arkan
Technical Division

Tug Arkan is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his diligence and attention to detail which resulted in the successful assembly of the 3.9 GHz cryomodule, the first cryomodule fully designed at Fermilab, and which contributed to the FLASH experiment at DESY.

Jon Bakken
Computing Division

Jon Bakken is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his strong leadership, great dedication and very significant technical contributions to the readiness and operational effectiveness of the CMS Tier 1 computing center at Fermilab.

Emanuela Barzi
Technical Division

Emanuela Barzi is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her multi-year achievements in a very successful mentoring program for engineering students, which benefits both the studentsí education as well as furthers the Laboratoryís research and education mission.

Mike Becker
Facilities Engineering Services Section

Mike Becker is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his innovative leadership of the Roads and Grounds group. His efforts improve processes while controlling costs and reducing hazard exposures. The groupís exceptional morale and long-term productivity are testaments to his great success.

Kurt Biery
Computing Division

Kurt Biery is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his significant contributions to the completion of the CMS online Storage Manager software project. His dedication, expertise and leadership are reflected in the reliability and performance of this project.

Joel Butler
Particle Physics Division

Joel Butler is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his exceptional leadership and management of the US CMS Research Program during its transition from a construction project to a fully operating research program.

Craig Drennan
Accelerator Division

Craig Drennan is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding leadership, project coordination and hard work in the Booster corrector upgrade project.

Helen Edwards
Accelerator Division

Helen Edwards is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding technical work and steadfast determination in developing the FLASH 3.9 GHz cryomodule recently shipped to DESY.

Sandor Feher
Technical Division

Sandor Feher is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his technical contributions to the initial commissioning of LHC. Both CERN and the US greatly benefited from his contributions to the LHC hardware commissioning.

Michael Foley
Technical Division

Michael Foley is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his successful efforts in the construction of 3.9 GHz cavities, resulting in the acquisition of knowledge critical for the future plans of Fermilab.

Ian Fisk
Computing Division

Ian Fisk is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his strong leadership, great dedication and very significant technical contributions to the readiness and operational effectiveness of the US CMS software and computing project.

Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt
Accelerator Physics Center

Eliana Gianfelice-Wendt is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her great skills in developing new methods of coupled optic measurement and correction based on turn-by-turn BPM data and their implementation in the Accelerator Division control system.

Elvin Harms
Accelerator Division

Elvin Harms is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his outstanding technical work and steadfast determination in developing the FLASH 3.9 GHz cryomodule recently shipped to DESY.

Eric James
Particle Physics Division

Eric James is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his exceptional efforts in leading the CDF high mass higgs search, which achieved unprecedented sensitivity resulting in new exclusion regions for the Standard Model higgs.

Borys Jurkiw

Borys Jurkiw is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his extensive work and leadership in achieving Fermilabís Compensation Certification from the Department of Energy, the most important recognition that the Compensation Group can receive.

Vladimir Kashikhin
Technical Division

Vladimir Kashikhin is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for the conceptual design of the Booster corrector magnets, parts of a very intricate device that required exceptional ingenuity to design and persistence to make it perform to the greatest extent possible.

Kathleen Luedemann
Workforce Development & Resources Section

Kathleen Luedemann is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her extensive work and leadership in achieving Fermilabís Compensation Certification from the Department of Energy, the most important recognition that the Compensation Group can receive.

Kaori Maeshima
Particle Physics Division

Kaori Maeshima is presented an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her relentless efforts in establishing remote operations for CMS at Fermilab. This is an enormous achievement that is due to her excellent operations expertise, a great, clear vision on achieving this goal, and a huge amount of persistence and perseverance.

Alexander Makarov
Technical Division

Alexander Makarov is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for the mechanical design and construction supervision of the new Booster corrector magnets, parts of a very intricate device that required exceptional ingenuity to design and persistence to execute.

Remigius Mommsen
Particle Physics Division

Remigius Mommsen is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for co-leading a team of software engineers to a successful deployment of the CMS Storage Manager software, a critical item for successful CMS data taking. His dedication, expertise and leadership are reflected in the reliability and performance of the new online Storage Manager software.

Ronald Moore
Accelerator Division

Ronald Moore is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his continued attention and advancement of accelerator science and understanding of the Tevatron Accelerator, allowing for record breaking initial luminosity and surpassing the DOE annual targets for successive years.

Regina Rameika
Particle Physics Division

Regina Rameika is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her exceptional performance in organizing and leading the establishment of the Long Baseline Neutrino Experiment (LBNE) project. Because of her tireless efforts, the LBNE project is now ready to develop everything needed to advance the project.

Ryan Rivera
Computing Division

Ryan Rivera is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his innovative approach and technical excellence in designing, developing and executing the CAPTAN data acquisition system.

Allan Rowe
Technical Division

Allan Rowe is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his successful efforts in the chemical processing of 3.9 GHz cavities, resulting in the acquisition of knowledge and in the development of the ANL processing setup which are critical for Fermilabís future.

Theresa Shaw
Particle Physics Division

Theresa Shaw is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for her outstanding management and technical leadership of the electronics development effort for the DECam (Dark Energy Survey Camera) project.

David Shemanske
Facilities Engineering Services Section

David Shemanske is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his leadership in creating an award-winning project that transformed the sewage treatment pond into a healthy wetland, providing significant energy savings as well as environmental improvements.

Mike Syphers

Mike Syphers is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his strong and continuing contributions to accelerator education through his tireless dedication in teaching more than 400 students in rigorous courses in 11 academic sessions of the USPAS.

A. Kent Triplett
Accelerator Division

A. Kent Triplett is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his contributions to the cabling and controls installation effort for the Booster corrector project, resulting in a transparent transition between the old and new corrector systems.

Marcos Turqueti
Computing Division

Marcos Turqueti is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his innovative approach and technical excellence in designing, developing and executing the CAPTAN data acquisition system.

Lorenzo Uplegger
Computing Division

Lorenzo Uplegger is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his innovative approach and technical excellence in designing, developing and executing the CAPTAN data acquisition system.

Jonghee Yoo
Center for Particle Astrophysics

Jonghee Yoo is awarded an Exceptional Performance Recognition Award for his innovative work in developing techniques and analyses to search for axions. This includes his participation in the GammeV experiment, searches for axions with the Cryogenic Dark Matter Search data, and development of an apparatus to grow solid Xenon crystals.

Fermi National Accelerator - Office of Science / U.S. Department of Energy | Managed by Fermi Research Alliance, LLC.