html> 2008 Users' Meeting

 

 

Wednesday, June 4

 

 

Thursday, June 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Time

Speaker

Duration

 

Time

Speaker

Duration

 

 

Ela Barberis, session chair

 

 

Greg Landsberg, session chair

 

 

 

9:00

UEC Introduction (K. Pitts, U. of Illinois)

0:10

 

9:00

 LHC Status and Plans (J. Engelen, CERN)

0:30

 

 

9:10

GSA Introduction (T. Dorland, U. of Washington)

0:10

 

9:30

 CMS Status (J. Butler, Fermilab)

0:30

 

 

9:20

Status of the Accelerator Complex (R. Moore, Fermilab)

0:25

 

10:00

Beyond Standard Model Physics in the

 NuSOnG Experiment (G. Karagiorgi, Columbia U.)

0:20

 

 

9:45

Tevatron QCD, Electroweak and Standard Model  Higgs physics (O. González, Madrid)

0:25

 

10:20

Report from the National Science Foundation (J.Dehmer, NSF)

0:30

 

 

10:10

The Deep Underground Science and Engineering Laboratory (K. Lesko, UC Berkeley and LBL)

 0:30

 

10:50

  Break

  0:15

  

 

10:40

Break

 0:15

 

Chris Polly, session chair

 

 

 

Kevin Pitts, session chair

 

 

11:05

Physics at the energy frontier (A. Pierce, U. Michigan)

0:30

 

 

10:55

MINERvA: Understanding Neutrino-Nucleus Interactions (J. Chvojka, Rochester U.)

 0:20

 

11:35

 Tevatron Top physics (M. Narain, Brown U.)

0:25

 

 

11:15

Report from the Office of Management and Budget (Mike Holland, OMB)

 0:25

12:00

Report from P5 (C. Baltay, Yale U.)

0:30

 

11:40

Report from the House Committee on Science & Technology (A.Rosenberg,US Congress Staff)

0:25

12:30

Lunch

1:00

 

12:05

Lunch

1:25

 

Kirsten Tollefson, session chair

 

 

 

 

12:20

Lunch Q&A session with M. Holland and          A. Rosenberg (1 West)

1:00

 

13:30

 

Dark Matter Searches, COUPP/CDMS and a brush with DAMA (J. Collar, U. Chicago)

0.25

 

 

Lee Sawyer, session chair

 

 

13:55

Measurement of Br(B0s->D(*)s D(*)s) at DZero (SW. Youn, Northwestern U.)

0:20

 

 

13:30

Present and future of observational cosmology(S. Dodelson, Fermilab & U. Chicago) movie

0:30

 

14:15

Physics at the intensity frontier (A. Masiero, Padova U.)

0:30

 

 

 

 

14:00

URA thesis prizes award (F. Bernthal, URA)

0:10

 

14:45

Intensity Proton Sources at Fermilab (Young-Kee.Kim, Fermilab & U. Chicago)

0:30

 

 

14:10

URA thesis prizes talks (R. Patterson/P. Wagner)

0:40

 

15:15

Tevatron flavor physics (G. Punzi, INFN Pisa)

0:25

 

 

14:50

Report from the DOE Office of High Energy Physics (Dennis Kovar, DOE)

0:30

 

15:40

 Break

0:15

 

 

15:20

Break

0:15

 

Jean Slaughter, session chair

 

 

 

Mitch Soderberg, session chair

 

 

15:55

Video Greeting from Bill Foster        (U.S. Congress)

0:10

 

 

15:35

Recent results from MiniBooNE, SciBooNE (M. Wascko, Imperial College)

0:25

 

16:05

Global search for new physics in CDF RunII data (Si Xie, MIT)

0:20

 

 

16:00

Announcement of neutrino school award (G. Rameika)

0:05

 

16:25

Recent Results from MINOS and Future Prospects (J. Paley, Indiana U.)

0:30

 

 

16:05

High Energy Physics in Japan (M. Yamauchi, KEK)

0:30

 

16:55

Tollestrup prize award and talk (B. Kilminster, Ohio State)

0:25

 

 

16:35

Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory (P. Privitera, KICP U. Chicago)

0:25

 

17:20

 Director’s closing remarks (P. Oddone, Fermilab)

0:30

 

 

17:00

Tevatron New Phenomena physics (E. Nagy, Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)

0:25

 

 

 

 

 

 

17:30

Poster Session & Banquet (Atrium)

2:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20:00

Public Lecture (Auditorium)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Steinhardt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“The Endless Universe”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21:15

Festa Italiana (Kuhn Barn)